Emmy 2020, cinematographe.it

Sono stati annunciati i vincitori della prima parte degli Emmy 2020, previsti per il 21 settembre

I 72° Emmy Awards sono ufficialmente iniziati con una cerimonia molto breve e senza pubblico lunedì sera, con la prima delle cinque serate previste per gli Emmy Creative Arts. La Television Academy ha presentato il meglio del meglio in varie categorie che celebravano i direttori della fotografia, i direttori del casting, i montatori del suono e molto altro – persone altrimenti note come gli “eroi che si celano dietro ai programmi televisivi”, per intenderci.

Quest’anno le nomination ai Creative Arts Emmy sono state dominate da alcuni show in streaming di altissimo profilo come Watchmen della HBO, La Fantastica Signora Maisel di Amazon Prime Video, The Crown di Netflix e la nuova serie Disney+ The Mandalorian. Con un record di 160 nomination agli Emmy di quest’anno, non sorprende che Netflix abbia concluso la prima notte della celebre competizione con il maggior numero di vittorie. Ma ciò che sorprende è che nessuna delle cinque vittorie dello streamer proviene dalla sua famigerata serie documentaristica Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness, un vero successo in patria.

Il grande evento, ovviamente, è atteso per domenica 20 settembre (il 21 notte da noi), quando Jimmy Kimmel ospita i 72° Emmy Awards in diretta. La cerimonia verrà trasmessa da un palco dello Staples Center e le premiazioni saranno virtuali, con tutti i candidati che hanno già dovuto registrare un discorso di accettazione premio.

Ecco tutti i vincitori degli Emmy Creative Arts 2020 [IN AGGIORNAMENTO]:

Lunedì 14 settembre

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Beastie Boys Story
Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time
Becoming
WINNER: The Apollo
The Great Hack

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
WINNER: Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath
The World According to Jeff Goldblum
Ugly Delicious
Vice

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Between the Scenes – The Daily Show
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries
WINNER: National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds
Pose: Identity, Family, Community
RuPaul’s Drag Race Out Of The Closet

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
A Very Brady Renovation
Antiques Roadshow
Love Is Blind
WINNER: Queer Eye
Shark Tank

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
Born This Way
Love Is Blind
Queer Eye
WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Voice

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
American Factory
Apollo 11
Becoming
Sea of Shadows
Serengeti
WINNER: The Cave

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Cheer – “Hit Zero”
WINNER: Life Below Zero – “The New World”
Queer Eye – “We’re In Japan!: Japanese Holiday”
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Survivor

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/nonfiction Program
WINNER: American Factory
Apollo 11
Becoming
The Cave
The Last Dance
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
LEGO Masters
WINNER: Cheer
Queer Eye
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Becoming
Home – “Maine”
McMillion$ – “Episode 1”
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness – “Not Your Average Joe”
WINNER: Why We Hate – “Tools & Tactics”

Outstanding Narrator
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar – Black Patriots: Heroes Of The Revolution
Lupita Nyong’o – Serengeti
WINNER: David Attenborough – Seven Worlds, One Planet
Chiwetel Ejiofor – The Elephant Queen
Angela Bassett – The Imagineering Story

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
American Factory
WINNER: Apollo 11
Beastie Boys Story
McMillion$ – “Episode 3”
The Last Dance – “Episode 1”
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness – “Cult of Personality”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program
LEGO Masters “Mega City Block”
Queer Eye – “Disabled But Not Really”
WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race – “I’m That Bitch”
Survivor – “It’s Like A Survivor Economy”
Top Chef – “The Jonathan Gold Standard”

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
WINNER: Cheer – “God Blessed Texas”
Deadliest Catch – “Cold War Rivals”
Life Below Zero – “The New World”
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked – “The Ball Ball”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-camera)
WINNER: Apollo 11
Beastie Boys Story
Cheer – “Daytona”
Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time
McMillion$ – “Episode 1”
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness – “Cult Of Personality”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-camera)
WINNER: Apollo 11
Beastie Boys Story
Cheer – “Daytona”
Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time
RuPaul’s Drag Race – “I’m That Bitch”
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness – “The Noble Thing To Do”

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program
Beastie Boys
Circus Of Books
WINNER: Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer – “Closing The Net”
McMillion$ – “Episode 1”
The Cave

Martedì 15 settembre

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Beeing At Home With Samantha Bee
Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews
WINNER: Carpool Karaoke: The Series
Jimmy Kimmel’s Quarantine Minilogues
The Randy Rainbow Show

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Drunk History
WINNER: Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
73rd Annual Tony Awards
77th Annual Golden Globe Awards
WINNER: Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times”
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira
The Oscars

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program
A Celebration Of The Music From Coco
Dancing with the Stars – “Episode 2802”
WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race – “I’m That Bitch”
The Oscars
The Voice – “Top 10”

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Nonprosthetic)
Dancing with the Stars – “Disney Night”
WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race – “I’m That Bitch”
The Little Mermaid Live!
The Oscars
The Voice – “Top 10”

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program
Dancing with the Stars – “Halloween Night”
Drunk History – “Fame”
RuPaul’s Drag Race – “I’m That Bitch”
Saturday Night Live – “Host: Eddie Murphy”
WINNER: The Masked Singer – “The Season Kick-Off Mask-Off: Group A”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show – “Born At Night, But Not Last Night” (Dime Davis)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – “Episode 629” (Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner)
WINNER: Saturday Night Live – “Host: Eddie Murphy” (Don Roy King)
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah – “Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor’s Questions About Coronavirus” (David Paul Meyer)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert – “Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff” (Jim Hoskinson)
Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready – “Flame Monroe” (Linda Mendoza)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
62nd Grammy Awards
73rd Annual Tony Awards
WINNER: Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars

Outstanding Music Direction
Let’s Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute To Prince
Saturday Night Live – “SNL At Home #1”
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira
WINNER: The Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – “Eat Sh!t, Bob! (segment)”
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – “The Journey of ChiiJohn: Chapter 2 (segment)”
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah – “Trump’s Coronavirus Address (Bloopers Included) And Trevor’s Audience Tribute Song”

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series
At Home With Amy Sedaris – “Outdoor Entertaining, Travel”
Drunk History – “Bad Blood”
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – “Episode 629”
Queer Eye – “We’re In Japan!: The Ideal Woman”
WINNER: Saturday Night Live – “Host: Eddie Murphy, Host: John Mulaney”

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special
62nd Grammy Awards
77th Annual Golden Globe Awards
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times”
The Little Mermaid Live!
WINNER: The Oscars

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
62nd Grammy Awards
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – “Episode 629”
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah – “Jessie Reyez”
WINNER: The Oscars

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Curb Your Enthusiasm – “The Spite Store”
Jimmy Kimmel Live! – “Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn – Jon Stewart, Benedict Cumberbatch, Kelly Ripa, And Music From David Byrne”
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – “Episode 629”
Saturday Night Live – “Host: Woody Harrelson”
The Voice – “Live Finale”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special
2019 American Music Awards
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
WINNER: Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times”
The Little Mermaid Live!
The Oscars

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Mercoledì 16 settembre

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Defending Jacob – “After”
Devs – “Episode 7”
The Plot Against America – “Part 1”
Watchmen – “Little Fear Of Lightning”
WINNER: Watchmen – “This Extraordinary Being”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-camera Series
Bob Hearts Abishola – “Ice Cream For Breakfast”
Family Reunion – “Remember Black Elvis?”
WINNER: The Ranch – “It Ain’t My Fault”
Will & Grace – “Accidentally On Porpoise”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-hour)
Homecoming – “Giant”
Insecure – “Lowkey Happy”
Insecure – “Lowkey Lost”
The End Of The F***ing World – “Episode 2”
WINNER: The Mandalorian – “Chapter 7: The Reckoning”

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
WINNER: black-ish – “Hair Day”
Grace And Frankie – “The Laughing Stock”
Schitt’s Creek -“Happy Ending”
The Handmaid’s Tale – “Liars”
The Politician – “Pilot”
This Is Us – “Strangers: Part Two”

Outstanding Fantasy/sci-fi Costumes
Carnival Row – “Aisling”
The Handmaid’s Tale – “Household”
The Mandalorian – “Chapter 3: The Sin”
WINNER: Watchmen – “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice”
Westworld – “Parce Domine”

Outstanding Multi-camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
WINNER: One Day at a Time – “Boundaries”
The Conners – “Slappy Holidays”
Will & Grace – “We Love Lucy”
Will & Grace – “What A Dump”

Outstanding Period Costumes
Hollywood “A Hollywood Ending”
Mrs. America “Shirley”
Pose “Acting Up”
WINNER: The Crown “Cri De Coeur”
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”

Outstanding Period Makeup and/or Character Makeup (Non-prosthetic)
American Horror Story: 1984 – “The Lady In White”
Hollywood – “Outlaws”
Pose – “Acting Up”
Star Trek: Picard – “Stardust City Rag”
WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
Big Little Lies – “What Have They Done?, The Bad Mother, I Want To Know”
Killing Eve – “Are You From Pinner?”
Ozark – “Wartime”
Succession – “This Is Not For Tears”
WINNER: The Handmaid’s Tale – “Household”
The Morning Show – “In The Dark Night Of The Soul It’s Always 3:30 In The Morning”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-hour)
GLOW – “Up, Up, Up”
Space Force – “THE LAUNCH”
WINNER: The Mandalorian – “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian”
What We Do In The Shadows – “Resurrection, Collaboration, Witches”
Will & Grace – “We Love Lucy”

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
American Horror Story: 1984 – “True Killers”
Hollywood – “Jump”
Pose – “Love’s In Need Of Love Today”
WINNER: Star Trek: Picard – “Absolute Candor”
The Mandalorian – “Chapter 6: The Prisoner”
Westworld – “Crisis Theory”

Outstanding Single-camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Ozark – “Fire Pink”
Ozark – “Wartime”
Stranger Things – “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt”
Succession – “DC”
WINNER: Succession – “This Is Not For Tears”
The Mandalorian – “Chapter 2: The Child”
The Mandalorian – “Chapter 4: Sanctuary”
The Mandalorian – “Chapter 8: Redemption”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Mrs. America – “Phyllis”
WINNER: Watchmen – “A God Walks into Abar”
Watchmen – “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice”
Watchmen – “This Extraordinary Being”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Better Call Saul – “Bagman”
Star Trek: Picard – “Et In Arcadia Ego: Part 2”
WINNER: Stranger Things – “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt”
The Boys – “The Name Of The Game”
The Crown – “Aberfan”
Westworld – “Parce Domine”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour) and Animation
GLOW – “The Libertines”
Silicon Valley – “Exit Event”
Space Force – “THE LAUNCH”
WINNER: The Mandalorian – “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian”
What We Do In The Shadows – “The Return”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour) and Animation
Modern Family – “Finale Part 1”
Schitt’s Creek – “Happy Ending”
Space Force – “SAVE EPSILON 6!”
WINNER: The Mandalorian – “Chapter 2: The Child”
The Ranch – “Fadeaway”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
American Horror Story: 1984 – “Camp Redwood”
Devs – “Episode 3”
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Hollywood – “Hooray for Hollywood”
WINNER: Watchmen – “This Extraordinary Being”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Lost In Space – “Ninety-Seven”
Stranger Things – “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt”
WINNER: The Mandalorian – “Chapter 2: The Child”
Watchmen – “See How They Fly”
Westworld – “Crisis Theory”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Devs – “Episode 8”
Tales From The Loop – “Loop”
The Handmaid’s Tale – “Household”
Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan – “Strongman”
WINNER: Vikings – “The Best Laid Plans”

E TU COSA NE PENSI? LASCIA IL TUO COMMENTO

Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter

Ricevi novità, recensioni e news su Film, Serie TV e Fiction. Inoltre puoi partecipare alle nostre iniziative e vincere tanti premi

Grazie da adesso riceverei settimanalmente la nostra newsletter

Qualcosa è andato storto

LE NOSTRE INTERVISTE ESCLUSIVE